Scarinci Hollenbeck, LLC, LLCScarinci Hollenbeck, LLC, LLC
[…] In Justice Kagan’s majority opinion, the Supreme Court held:

  • (1) To qualify as an exempt highly compensated employee or an exempt executive employee, the salary basis requirement must be met;
  • (2) A traditional “salary basis” compensation structure as defined in 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a) is met only when the worker is guaranteed the minimum required amount ($684.00) on a weekly basis; and
  • (3) Daily-rate employees can satisfy this salary basis test, but only if the requirements of § 541.604(b) are met. Specifically, the employee’s wages include a guaranteed minimum amount they receive “regardless of the number of…days or shifts worked, and a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned.”

Implications for Employers

The Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. v. Hewitt decision provides important guidance for employers who have Highly Compensated Employees who are paid on a daily basis.