Scarinci Hollenbeck, LLC, LLCScarinci Hollenbeck, LLC, LLC
[…] Photo courtesy of Stocksnap.io

Conversely, statutes of repose are designed to bar actions after a specified period of time has run from the occurrence of some event other than the injury which gave rise to the claim. The goal is to immunize potential defendants from long-term liability. A statute of repose generally can’t be paused or tolled.

New Jersey’s Statute of Repose for Construction Defect Claims

Statutes of repose govern the filing of legal claims in several areas of law. In New Jersey, a statute of repose governs construction defect cases. N.J.S.A. § 2A:14-1.1 provides:

No action, whether in contract, in tort, or otherwise, to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, surveying, supervision or construction of an improvement to real property, or for any injury to property, real or personal, or for an injury to the person, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of such injury, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, surveying, supervision of construction or construction of such improvement to real property, more than 10 years after the performance or furnishing of such services and construction.

Calculation of the ten-year limitations period for the statute of repose typically starts one day after issuance of the certificate of substantial completion for the project.